Model No.: industrial grade
- Model NO.: industrial grade
- Alkyl No.: Unsaturated Acid
- Source: Hydrolysis
- Form: Pearl
- Einecs No.: 200-313-4
- grade: industrial grade
- Mf: C18h36o2
- packing: 25kg/bag
- Transport Package: 25kg/bag
- Origin: China
- Carboxyl No.: Dicarboxylic Acid
- Appearance: Granule
- Colour: White
- Color: White
- exporting: global
- sample: free
- CAS No.: 57-11-4
- Trademark: xxxxxx
- Specification: industrial grade
- HS Code: 1901100090
pure product is white with a shiny soft small pieces,melting point 69.6ºC,the boiling point of 376.1degrees.
Relative density 0.9408,refractive index 1.4299,slowly volatile in the 90-100 degrees.Slightly soluble in cold water,soluble in alcohol,acetone,soluble in benzene,chloroform,ethyl ether,carbon tetrachloride,carbon disulfide,and so on.
Stearic acid is obtained from fats and oils by the saponification of the triglycerides using hot water (above 200°C). The resulting mixture is then distilled. Commercial stearic acid is often a mixture of stearic and palmitic acids, although purified stearic acid is available.Fats and oils rich in stearic acid are more abundant in animal fat (up to 30%) than in vegetable fat (typically <5%).The important exceptions are cocoa butter and shea butter,where the stearic acid content (as a triglyceride) is 28-45%.In terms of its biosynthesis, stearic acid is produced from carbohydrates via the fatty acid synthesis machinery wherein acetyl-CoA contributes two-carbon building blocks.
|Product Character||Milk White Granular|
|Acid Value mg KOH/g||207 min|
|Saponification Value mg KOH/g||208 min|
|Iodine Value gI2/100g||2 max|
|Titre ºC||52 min|
|Colour APHA||100 max|
|Moisture %||0.3 max|
|Mineral Acid %||0.001 max|
It is prepared by treating animal fat with water at a high pressure and temperature.It can also be obtained from the hydrogenation of vegetable oils.Common stearic acid is actually a mix of stearic acid and palmitic acid,although purified stearic acid is available separately.
As an important chemical raw material and additive,
a). Stearic acid is useful as an ingredient in making candles,soaps,and cosmestics and for softening rubber.
b). Stearic acid is also widely used in rubber,lastics,PVC stabilizer,osmetics,harmaceuticals,hemical auxilary agent industries etc.
In general,the applications of stearic acid exploit its bifunctional character,with a polar head group that can be attached to metal cations and a nonpolar chain that confers solubility in organic solvents.The
combination lead to uses as a surfactant and softening agent.Stearic acid undergoes the typicalreactions
of saturated carboxylic acids,a notable one being reduction to stearyl alcohol,and esterification with a range of alcohols.This is used in a large range of manufactures,from simple to complex electronic devices.
1). Food industry:As raw material of lubricant, defoamer, food additives.
2). Cosmetics:Used to prepare cream, cold cream, foundation cream, shaving cream,etc.
3). Plastic processing: As plasticizer,lubricant,antistatic agent,antifogging agent,anti-aging agent and foaming agent used in PVC, PP, PE, etc..
4). Textile:As lubricant used in yarn,softening agent in mercerizing paste and waterproofing agent in textile.
5). Other area:Used to prepare polishing paste,metal flotation agent,paint smoothing agent,stencil polishing agent,etc.
5. Specification sheet
|Grade||SA1842||SA1838||SA1820||SA1860 rubber grade|
|Appearance||White fine bead||White fine bead||White fine bead||White fine bead|
|Sapon value (mgKOH/g)||209-211||211-212.5||214-216||193-220|
|Acid value (mgKOH/g)||208-210||210-211.5||213-215||192-218|
|Iodine g/100g <=||0.6||0.56||0.45|
|Soap Value mg/g||206-211||203-214||193-220|
|Acid Value mg/g||205-210||202-212||192-218|
|Color (Hazen) <=||200||400||800|
|Water content % <=||0.20||0.20||0.20|
|Inorganic acid %<=||0.001||0.001||0.001|
|Product Character||Milk White Granular||Complies||AOCS Te la -64 (09)|
|Acid Value mg KOH/g||207 min||212.43||AOCS Te la -64 (09)|
|Saponification Value mg KOH/g||208 min||213.57||AOCS Tl la -64 (09)|
|Iodine Value gI2/100g||2 max||0.13||AOCS Tg la -64 (09)|
|Titre ºC||52 min||57.2||AOCS Tr la -64 (09)|
|Colour APHA||100 max||10||AOCS Td la -64 (09)|
|Moisture %||0.3 max||0.1||AOCS Tb la -64 (09)|
|Mineral Acid %||0.001 max||<0.001||GB/T 9104-2008|
|Grade||triple pressed(200)||double pressed(400)||single pressed(800)|
|Appearance||white flake, granular||white flake, granular||white flake, granular|
|Sapon value||206-211||203- 214||193-220|
|Q:||Can we replace the package?|
|A:||Of course. The package can be custom-made. You can provide the pattern or we design for you.|
|Q:||What's the date of delivery?|
|A:||The delivery time is changeable. |
In stock, the delivery time is short. Products can be sent out in 5 working days.
For large quantity, the delivery date is under requirements of contract.
|Q:||How to deal with specification differences?|
|A:||Please contact us for help. We will communicate with technicians to see if there's a possibility to |
OEM for you.
|Q:||How long will I get replies?|
|A:||Due to time difference and holidays,we will try our best to reply you in 24 working hours.If there is |
anything we can do
Contact us if you need more details on Stearic Acid. We are ready to answer your questions on packaging, logistics, certification or any other aspects about Triple Pressed Stearic Acid、Single Pressed Stearic Acid. If these products fail to match your need, please contact us and we would like to provide relevant information.
Product Categories : organic chemicals series
Premium Related Products